Biosynthesis of illegal drug metabolites using heterologous expression system of drug metabolizing enzymes in yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Miyu  富山県立大学, 工学部, 研究員 (90749805)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords指定薬物 / 薬物代謝酵素 / 遺伝子組換え酵母 / 薬物代謝 / 酵母発現系 / 代謝物生合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, widespread illegal drugs become social issues. Authentic standard of these metabolite are needed for analysis because these drugs are converted to metabolite by drug metabolizing enzymes (DMEs). In general, it is difficult or sometimes impossible to prepare the metabolites. Purpose of the present study is to prepare the metabolites of illegal drugs using heterologous expression system of DMEs in yeast.
Two monoamine oxidase (MAO) isoforms and five flavin-containing monooxygenase (FMO) isoforms were newly constructed using budding yeast cell. It was impossible to evaluate the activity of MAO or FMO toward illegal drugs because suitable substrate was not commercially available by legal restriction. We next tried to prepare the multiple metabolites from MDMA or MDA using expression system of CYP, COMT and UGT, which was established in previously. However, it was impossible to prepare the metabolites because first metabolic reaction by CYP was not occurred.