Production of high iron and zinc Koshihikari rice by ion beam irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Hiroshi  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 特別研究員 (40605268)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Takanori
NISHIZAWA Naoko
HASHIMOTO Mitsuo
NAKAMURA Keiji
NAKANISHI Hiromi
ISHIKAWA Satoru
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイネ / 鉄 / 亜鉛 / 栄養強化 / 育種 / 重イオンビーム / 貧血症 / スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Iron (Fe) deficiency anemia is a very serious micronutrient problem in the world, especially in Asian countries where rice is a main staple food, including Japan. In this research, we applied ion-beam mutation and screening method to obtain high Fe and Zn rice. Heavy ion-beam (carbon ion 12C6+) was irradiated to the most popular rice variety in Japan, Koshihikari, at Japan Atomic Energy Agency (Takasaki, Gunma, Japan). Koshihikari mutant rice cultivated in the field on 2015 and 2016 were analyzed for metal concentration in the grains, and high Fe and Zn lines were selected in each generation. Fe or Zn concentration in polished seeds were increased up to 2 or 1.5 times, respectively, in selected mutant lines compared to wild type rice.