A comparative study of verbs of visual perception and conditional imperatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
English linguistics
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MORI Hideki  福井県立大学, 学術教養センター, 准教授 (20534671)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords視覚動詞 / 条件命令文 / 試行性 / モダリティ / アスペクト / 意味拡張
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study compared and contrasted verbs of visual perception and conditional imperatives from several languages such as Japanese, English, Chinese and Korean. The findings about Japanese and English are: V-te-miru which has a conditional meaning tends to correspond to a single verb in English instead of a complex expression; V-te-miru is one of the modal expressions meaning realis; and the difference in the grammatical category of imperatives between Japanese and English explains why Japanese conditional imperatives must co-occur with the verb of visual perception.