Analysis of epigenetics mechanism of metallothionein-3 decrease in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Kurita Hisaka  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00746315)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / エピジェネティクス / 亜鉛 / メタロチオネイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous studies have shown that decrease of metallothionein-3 (MT3) and zinc transporter-3 (ZnT3) were observed in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS). It has been reported that endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress would be associated with cause of ALS. In this study, the decrease of MT3 or increase of ZnT3 mRNA was observed under ER stress condition. In addition, we showed that the protective role of ZnT3 against ER stress, which is supposed to be involved to ALS. We further performed epigenetic analysis about human ALS samples. We found two novel microRNAs (miRNAs) were significantly altered in ALS patients. One of these miRNAs is thought to regulate ZnT3 expression by binding to 3-prime untranslated region (3'-UTR) of its mRNA, judged from the result of computational algorithm. This study is supposed to reveal a part of epigenetic mechanisms in ALS related to metal homeostasis and cellular stress.