Analysis of GATA4 dimarization during hypertrophic responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
SUNAGAWA YOICHI  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30466297)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsGATA4 / 心肥大反応 / 二量体形成 / 二量体化 / 結晶構造解析 / 転写因子 / 心肥大 / p300 / 二量体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A zinc finger protein, GATA4, associates with an intrinsic histone acetyltransferase (HAT), p300, and regulates myocardial transcriptional activities in response to hypertrophic stimuli. In this study, we demonstrated whether GATA4 formed a homo-dimer and its functional mechanism. Chemical cross-linking assay using nuclear extract from HEK293T cells showed that GATA4 homo-dimer was increased by co-expression of p300. IP-WB assay demonstrated that co-expression of GATA4 with p300 increased the formation of its homo-dimer as well as its acetylation. HAT-deficient mutant of p300 and acetyl-deficient mutant of GATA4 did not increase this homo-dimerization as well as GATA4-acetylation. These results suggest that acetylation of GATA4 is required for the formation of GATA4 dimerization. Thus, this dimerization may regulate hypertrophy-response gene activations and the development of heart failure.