The study of decoration techniques using gold, silver leaf and mica on folding screens in the Yamato-e painting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Art at large
Research InstitutionAichi University of the Arts
Principal Investigator
BANNO Tomohiro  愛知県立芸術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (00713679)
Research Collaborator YASUI Ayako  愛知県立芸術大学, 美術学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords金磨き付け / 雲母地 / 金箔 / やまと絵屏風 / 古典絵画技法 / 室町時代やまと絵屏風 / 金磨きつけ / 技法復元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Majority of the folding screen with Yamato-e painting from the middle age are decorated with gold, silver and mica leaves. Notably, ideas are beginning to take root, stating the distinct gold and silver-flecked design represents ‘Gold-plated folding screen’ in the ancient document during the Muromachi period. Nonetheless, as ‘Gold-plated folding screen’ remains little known, we attempted to recapture the piece by focusing on the technical aspect. After having some prototypes ready for examination, we found that smooth surface and thickness of the gold leaf contributed to the brightness of the leaf. Some mica undercoating have grainy texture and so they need to be either polished before sprinkling the gold leaf or work on the surface with the sprinkled gold leaf to produce a glossy appearance on the leaf. We assume the method can also be applied for further refining the mica undercoating with the thickness on the gold-leafed surface.