Elucidation of epigenome-mediated mechanism for growth supression in castration-resistant prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shinya  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (30464564)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHDAC阻害剤 / エピゲノム機構 / microRNA / アンドロゲン受容体 / ホルモン治療抵抗性前立腺癌 / heterogeneity / 網羅的増殖抑制メカニズム / 癌治療 / miRNA / エピゲノム制御 / 予後 / histone acetylation / prostate cancer / androgen receptor / HDAC inhibitor / hormone therapy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Targeting androgen receptor (AR) is one of the effective approaches for treatment of prostate cancers. Histone deacetylase (HDAC) alters the epigenetic status of tumor-associated genes, including those for miRNAs, and affects the behavior of cancers. We examined the molecular effects of a HDAC inhibitor, OBP-801, on prostate cancers. Treatment with OBP-801 efficiently suppressed cell growth of prostate cancer lines, together with AR downregulation, regardless of their hormone sensitivity. Among the upregulated miRNAs after OBP-801 treatment in the cell lines, miR-320a, was the most closely associated with AR expression. An miR-320a mimic suppressed AR protein expression together with growth suppression. Our data demonstrated that OBP-801 effectively suppressed AR activity via upregulation of miR-320a, which resulted in tumor cell growth suppression of prostate cancers. OBP-801 may be a promising AR-targeting reagent in AR-positive prostate cancer regardless of androgen dependency.