The impact of gene-environmental interaction on head and neck cancer survival
Project/Area Number |
15K21283
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAKITA Daisuke 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (70584506)
Research Collaborator |
MATSUO Keitaro 愛知県がんセンター研究所, 遺伝子医療研部
HASEGAWA Yasuhisa 愛知県がんセンター, 中央病院頭頸部外科
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 頭頸部がん / 遺伝環境交互作用 / 飲酒 / アルデヒド脱水素酵素 / 予後 / 頭頸部癌 / アセトアルデヒド脱水素酵素 / 微小栄養素 / 口腔衛生 / 予後因子 / 遺伝子多型 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed a retrospective cohort study of 267 head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC) patients at Aichi Cancer Center. The prognostic value of pre-treatment drinking status and aldehyde dehydrogenase 2 (ALDH2) polymorphism was investigated using multivariate proportional hazard models. Pretreatment drinking status and ALDH2 genotype was not significantly associated with survival in HNSCC patients. After stratification by ALDH2 genotype, we observed a significant positive dose-response relationship between drinking status and disease-free survival in HNSCC patients with ALDH2 Glu/Glu (Ptrend = 0.029). To confirm this association, we should consider a drinking behavior change after treatment.