study on deployable structure using tensioned membrane and bamboo for emergency temporary shelter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Design science
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Nagai Takuo  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 助教 (60434297)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Inagaki Junya  早稲田大学, 芸術学校, 特任准教授
Sano Satoshi  一級建築士事務所Eureka, 主宰
Hori Eisuke  近畿大学, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords展開構造 / 竹 / 膜 / 人力施工 / 復元力特性 / 仮設建築 / 張力膜 / 扇形展開ドーム / 座屈補剛 / 模型実験 / 建築工法 / 環境デザイン / 竹構造 / 接合部 / セルフビルド / 接合部開発 / 実大試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a method to join round bamboos by using rope and cloth tape and used the joint unit test results to perform modeling of the restoring force properties. In addition, we conducted a full-scale truss test and numerical analysis to confirm the validity of the model within elasticity limit. Regarding the load level above the elasticity limit, we plan to improve and implement the test body.
We also proposed a model of temporary dome with deployable system like circular sector, and confirmed the feasibility of the system by conducting the loading test of miniature model. It was confirmed that a stable structure can be obtained by the pre-tension even when each frame is hinged arch. In such case, since the dome strength sharply decreases due to partial buckling, it is considered necessary to devise measures such as making the joint part semi-rigid.