Project/Area Number |
15K21286
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Shunji 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40454079)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 逆行性トレーサー / 狂犬病ウイルス / Cre / キスペプチン / 偽型狂犬病ウイルス / AAV / 弓状核 / トレーサー / cre recombinase / 授乳期 / HEP-Flury株 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although expression of kisspeptin in the arcuate nucleus (ARH) is remarkably inhibited in lactating rats who are suppressed reproductive function, the neural pathway have not been fully explored. To investigate the neurtal pathway of suckling stimulus, in the present sutdy, I tried to establish a tracing method visualizing only projecting neurons to first-infected cell with pseudotype rabies virus using Cre-FLEX system. Since I visualized the projecting neurons to neuropeptide Y (NPY)-expressing neurons in the ARH in the NPY-Cre mice, it is considered that the tracing methods from the present study can be applied to an analysis of neural pathway for various neuropeptide including kisspeptin.