Development of nutritional therapy aimed at prolonging the healthy life span in patients with cirrhosis after sustained virological response.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Applied health science
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2016-2017)
Osaka City University (2015)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI FUMIKAZU  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30723291)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性肝炎 / サルコペニア / 骨粗鬆症 / 運動耐容能 / 栄養学 / 慢性肝疾患 / 肝疾患 / 栄養 / 身体活動 / 肝硬変
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sarcopenia associated with chronic liver disease is a risk of deteriorating prognosis and falling into a condition requiring long-term care. Therefore, we focused on lifestyle habits in patients with liver disease and conducted research. As a result, we showed that osteoporosis and decreased peak oxygen consumption are associated with a decrease in skeletal muscle mass. These results suggest that sarcopenia associated with liver disease is more likely to be associated with physical inactivity and nutritional factors.