| Project/Area Number |
15K21291
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Drug development chemistry
Bio-related chemistry
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | ホウ素-中性子捕捉療法 / ドデカボレート / ホウ素薬剤 / ドデカボレート含有アミノ酸 / ドデカボレート含有ペプチド / BNCT / アルキルスルフィニウムドデカボレート / ホウ素アミノ酸 / ホウ素クラスター |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) for cancer is based on the nuclear reaction of 10B with thermal/epithermal neutrons to yield high linear energy transfer alpha particles (4He) and recoiling 7Li nuclei in tumor cells. However, only two compounds are used for the BNCT, novel efficient boron-pharmaceuticals are highly demanded. In the course of our developing studies on new boron carrier for BNCT, we investigate the useful boron source for the development of boron-pharmaceuticals for BNCT. As a result, we developed the medium-chain alkyl sulfoniododecaborate (MADB) as ideal boron source for the BNCT agent, because MADB containing compounds showed high cell membrane permeability, low cytotoxicity and high water-solubility, and these compounds could deliver large amount of boron to several kinds of tumor cells.