Project/Area Number |
15K21294
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Uesugi Tokuteru 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10405342)
Research Collaborator |
TAKIGAWA Yorinobu 大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70382231)
HIGASHI Kenji 大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50173133)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 第一原理計算 / Al合金 / 高強度 / 高延性 / 粒界強化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Al-8Mg-0.2Zr alloy has been developed from the first-principles calculations. The aim of this study is achieving high strength and good ductility of Al-8Mg-0.2Zr alloy by work hardening, precipitation strengthening and grain refinement strengthening. As a result, the grain refinement by friction stir processing was effective as a means to achieve high strength and good ductility of Al-8Mg-0.2Zr. The newly developed Al-8Mg-0.2Zr alloy after friction stir processing exhibited high tensile strength of 435 MPa along with the large elongation to failure up to 40 %.