Does the mitochondrial respiratory supercomplex formation affect the reactivity of the respiratory terminal oxidase?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA SACHIKO  兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 准教授 (60557982)
Research Collaborator Itoh Kyoko (Shinzawa Kyoko)  兵庫県立大学, 大学院生命理学研究科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords呼吸鎖超複合体 / ミトコンドリア / 呼吸鎖電子伝達系 / チトクロム酸化酵素 / 振動分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondrial respiratory supercomplex consists of respiratory complexes with a constant rate. Implication of the respiratory supercomplex formation for reactivity has been considered through investigation of the heme electronic states of the respiratory terminal oxidase (CcO) by vibrational spectroscopy. Resonance Raman spectra of supercomplex, CcO monomer and the mixture of the supercomplex components have been compared to see if there are any difference in their electronic states. In those of reduced form and fully reduced CO-bound form in supercomplex, vibrational modes of Fe-His and Fe-CO were observed. It has been suggested that this tiny structural alteration observed in the supercomplex formation is different from the one accompanying elevation of reactivity through binding of regulatory factor to CcO.