Anthropological Study on Former Military Site Development and Reconstruction of Social Space in Okinawa , Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Area studies
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2016-2017)
University of Hyogo (2015)
Principal Investigator
OCHI Ikuno  立教大学, 観光学部, 助教 (10624215)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords沖縄 / 軍用跡地 / 再開発 / 記憶 / アーカイブ / ツーリスト / 住民コミュニティ / 記録 / ツーリズム / 軍用地返還 / 住民主体によるまちづくり / 社会空間の再構築 / 祖先祭祀の変容 / 軍用地 / 開発 / 祖先祭祀
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores how social spaces can be rebuilt through the redevelopment of former American military land in modern Okinawa. The study specifically focuses on a rebuilding process of living and religious spaces of the returned former military lands, initiated by a group of residents who had experienced forced relocation due to the Battle of Okinawa and following military land confiscation.
It was revealed that through the redevelopment of the former military lands, (1) reconstruction of the old sacred places that were destroyed during the Battle, and archiving of past village landscapes were carried out; and (2) the memory representation of the US military government era was activated as well. In the superficial changes of the redeveloped busy town, the residents’ memory representation activities are the acts of regaining their past and taking a good look at themselves, and “the implantation of memories” has significant meaning in the reconstruction of social space.