Taxonomic study of the family Cymothoidae (Crustacea: Isopoda) including descriptions of immature stages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Takeo  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 准教授 (00363036)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsウオノエ科 / 寄生虫 / 新種 / 魚類 / 新宿主記録 / 幼体 / 形態 / 記載 / 甲殻類 / 等脚目 / ウオノコバン属 / ウオノギンカ属 / ナミオウオノエ / タイノエ / ソコウオノエ / サヨリヤドリムシ / Mothocya parvostis / 分類学 / 寄生 / 日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A bibliographical survey was made concerning host-parasite relationships between fish and cymothoid isopods from Japan. Thirty-five species of cymothoid isopods parasitic on fish have been recognized. I proposed the standard Japanese name for 3 genera and 9 species that had no standard Japanese name so far, and changed the standard Japanese name for the 6 species. Elthusa moritakii sp. nov., a branchial parasite of the deepwater bullhead sculpin Ereunias grallator, is described from Japan. In addition, new host records of Elthusa propinqua were reported. We also report on the morphology and ecology of juveniles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウオノエ科等脚類は人間生活とも関わりの深い分類群であるが、日本近海における分類学的研究は著しく遅れ、応用的な研究も少なかった。今回、日本産ウオノエ科の既知種と宿主情報を整理し、一覧表を作成したことにより、我が国におけるウオノエ類の概要を誰でも知ることができるようになった。このため、分類学的研究のみならず、様々な応用研究を行いやすくなったと考えられる。