Project/Area Number |
15K21301
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Human interface and interaction
Cognitive science
Research Institution | Okayama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Oyama Takashi 岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 助教 (40462668)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 利き手 / 運動制御 / 上肢運動 / 刺激反応適合性効果 / 経由点運動 / 利き手・利き足 / 刺激反応適合性 / 認知 / ヒトの運動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research investigated the unknown advantages of a non-dominant hand in cognition and motor control, and revealed following three points: (1) The non-dominant hand system performs better than the dominant hand system for postural control because of co-contraction of biceps and triceps. (2) The relation between velocities and curvatures of movements varies depending on which hand is used, and depending on which visual field is used. (3) For visual motion stimuli presented above the line of sight, participants can fast respond to coming/going stimuli by using right/left feet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
運動制御における左右差の原因として筋の共収縮の違いを明らかにしたことで、利き手と非利き手で関節の剛性が異なることや、それに伴って運動を生成するために用いる制御の方式や最適な運動が異なることが予想される。運動における速度と軌道の形状との関係を用いて運動生成者を識別できたことから、ユーザー認証などへの応用が考えられる。刺激と左右の反応との対応について手足で比較した研究は少なく、本研究の成果は足を用いたユーザーインタフェースの改善につながるものである。