Help-Seeking Behaviors among Older Adults in a Mountainous Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionNiimi College
Principal Investigator
Yajima Yuki  新見公立大学, 健康科学部, 准教授(移行) (00550469)
Research Collaborator Yaniwa Sayuri
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords援助要請 / 精神的健康 / 中山間地域 / 高齢者 / ソーシャル・キャピタル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire survey was conducted to examine the factors of help-seeking preference and intention to seek help among older adults living in a mountainous area. The survey results showed that those who were male, living alone, homebound, did not interact with others, and living in areas with lower social capital, had lower preference to seek help. These findings imply that intervention to foster trust and encourage social participation within the community could promote help-seeking intentions and preference of older adults living in mountainous regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、中山間地域高齢者においては、ソーシャル・キャピタルをはじめとするいくつかの要因が援助要請意図及び被援助志向性に関連することが明らかとなった。本研究の成果は、以下の点で援助要請行動に関する理論の発展に資するものと考えられる:1)中山間地域高齢者の援助要請行動の実態とその関連要因を明らかにし、援助要請促進に向けて必要な対策について検討をおこなった点、2)援助要請の心理態度的要因ではなく、ソーシャル・キャピタル等の社会環境的要因を扱った点。本研究の成果を踏まえ、高齢者の援助要請行動を促進するための個別的・地域全体の介入のあり方について引き続き検討を進めていく必要がある。