Mechanisms for Developing Secondary Vocational Education Policies in China during the 21st Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Sociology of education
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Masuda (Uemura) Hiromi  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (10614000)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中国 / 中等職業教育 / 市場化 / 産学連携 / 三農問題 / 職業教育 / 労働市場 / 市場経済 / 自主裁量権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to throw light on the ways in which vocational education policies have been developed in China since 2000. To this end, this study (i) examines the provisions of laws and regulations pertaining to secondary vocational education reforms initiated by central and local governments and (ii) analyzes the training curriculum, vocational courses and classes, and methods of student recruitment of some vocational schools. These analyses show that vocational education policy in the 21st century-the “time of marketization”-has been finally freed from government control. In fact, vocational schools in China have enjoyed substantial discretionary power since the mid-2000s.