Development of nursing diagnosis related to diagnostic concept "situational crisis"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shuhei  山口県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 講師 (50382388)
Research Collaborator NAGATA Akira
YAMASE Hiroaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords看護診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we analyzed the current status of existing NANDA-I nursing diagnosis for the development of nursing diagnosis related to "crisis".The results of the present study provided the need to develop new nursing diagnosis to effectively implement crisis intervention. In addition, concept analysis was conducted with the purpose of clarifying the conceptual structure of "crisis" in nursing. The background of the concept construction, differences with related concepts, attributes, presentation of model examples, antecedents and results were clarified. Based on the results, we created a survey form for domestic expert nurses to gain a consensus on the components (diagnosis labels, definitions, defining chracteristics or risk factors, related factors)of the nursing diagnosis we developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「危機」を診断概念とした新たな看護診断の開発の可能性が示唆されたことにより、開発した新たな看護診断を国内および国外に向けて発信することが可能となる。さらに、研究が進むことで開発した看護診断の信頼性や妥当性を向上させることが可能となる。また、今後、開発した看護診断を用いた心理的な危機状態にある患者やその家族への系統的な看護介入を行うことが容易になることが期待される。