Project/Area Number |
15K21307
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Kansei informatics
Perceptual information processing
Research Institution | Kochi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KURIHARA Toru 高知工科大学, 情報学群, 准教授 (50401245)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 表情認識 / 顔認識 / パターン認識 / 微表情 / 画像認識 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we have developed micro-expression detection system by motion analysis.Micro expression presents very short duration under 0.2 seconds, and is considered that carries hidden emotion of a person. To detect micro-expression, we have developed facial landmark detection technique. The motion features in the region of interest determined by landmarks are used for detecting micro-expression. The accuracy results for detection of micro-expression is 81.8%.