Establishment of optimum use of antioxidants by considering the effect and food applicaations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Food science
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Ryoko  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 助手 (50638575)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酸化防止剤 / 酸化促進作用 / DPPH法 / 抗酸化物 / 天然物 / プロオキシダント作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is antioxidant look for an optimal way to contemplate for Pro-oxidant effect and put a way to practical food. In this study, it was clarified that the oxidation pro-oxidant effect can be detected by changing the reaction solvent of DPPH method or comparing with the result of ABTS method. As antioxidants are greatly affected by pH and the presence of iron ions, further study is required for food applications.