Analysis of mechanism underlying autophagy control by acyclic retinoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Kyoko  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 助教 (40714853)
Research Collaborator Shidoji Yoshihiro
Iwao Chieko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオートファジー / 小胞体ストレス / リソソーム膜の不安定性 / Cathepsin B / ゲラニルゲラノイン酸 / 癌の化学予防 / 細胞死誘導メカニズム / パイロトーシス / 肝癌の化学予防 / オートファジーのメカニズム解析 / Incomplete Autophagy / Lipid-induced UPR / 栄養成分による癌予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent decades, malignant tumor (cancer) has always been the leading cause of death in developed countries including Japan, where the average life span tends to be prolonged. Geranylgeranoic acid (GGA) used in this study is one of acyclic retinoids, found in some medical herbs. We found that GGA induces cell death in human hepatoma cell lines and that GGA-induced cell death is caused by the controlled autophagy triggered by endoplasmic reticulum stress. In the present study, we illustrated part of the cellular mechanism of GGA-induced cell death in hepatoma cells for cancer prevention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2016年にノーベル生理学・医学賞を受賞した大隅栄誉教授のオートファジーの研究はアルツハイマー病、癌、脂質代謝異常など様々な疾患、病態との関与が示唆されており、現在もその作用機序などについて盛んに研究がおこなわれている分野である。しかし、そのオートファジーの詳細なメカニズムや小胞体ストレスとの関連などは学術的にはまだ解明されていない部分も多い。そのため、本研究のような基礎研究はそのメカニズムの解明の一助となると考えられる。
また、GGAを発癌予防薬のモデルとみなし、細胞死誘導メカニズムを解明することは癌の治療および発癌予防の一助になると考えている。