Establishment of the new stress evaluation with hair cortisol and saliva oxytocin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Hideaki  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 准教授 (30405659)
Research Collaborator MORITA Shigeru  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 教授 (70182243)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsストレス / 被毛 / オキシトシン / コルチゾール / 飼養形態 / 社会的ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was aimed for the establishment of the new stress evaluation with hair cortisol and saliva oxytocin. Hair cortisol and saliva oxytocin significantly increased by dehorning. Hair cortisol concentration of subordinate group were significantly higher than that of dominant group. The difference of the feeding system did not influence hair cortisol, but was significantly different between farms at the free stall farm. Therefore, it was suggested that hair cortisol could be used for various stress assessment. In addition, the application as the stress marker of oxytocin is expected.