Relationships between the social environment and physical activity among older people in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Sports science
Research InstitutionHokkaido Bunkyo University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Sachiko  北海道文教大学, 人間科学部, 助教 (10612294)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords身体活動 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 高齢者 / 地域 / 介護予防 / 社会環境 / 社会環境要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to promote the physical activity of the elderly, it is suggested the importance of efforts including environmental factors of the community as well as individual physical factors.In this study, we examined the social capital which is a community factor, and objectively evaluated physical among older people. We evaluated the daily physical activity level of older people l over 2 weeks using an accelerometer with acceleration sensor. In men, participants who said they can trust people in the area had significantly longer moderate to vigorous physical activity time than participants who can not trust people in the area.The association between social capital and physical activity might be influenced by sex