Project/Area Number |
15K21317
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Gender
Research Institution | Hirosaki Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Ojima Miwa 弘前学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80535196)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 地域防災 / 女性 / 避難所運営訓練 / 社会参加 / エンパワーメント / 公民館 / 中学生 / 学校との連携 / レジリエンス / 避難所運営 / 自主防災組織 / 男女共同参画 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the process by which women, through their participation in community-based disaster prevention activities, were empowered and became increasingly socially involved. Evaluation of the learning outcomes achieved by local residents that had emerged from their participation in evacuation center management drills showed that women, despite having been requested to do so by local leaders, participated actively in preparatory meetings and had indicated that their participation had enhanced their self-esteem. These simulated evacuation center management exercises were subsequently shown to be effective instruments in enabling women to rise to the challenge of becoming leaders in community DRR activities. Finally, these practical learning activities, held in collaboration with Kominkan and schools, contributed to the empowerment not only of women but of other community leaders as well, and helped foster more resilient and self-reliant local communities.