Comprehensive investigation of the effect of denture adhesives on improvement masticatory performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Social dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA TARO  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80405779)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords義歯安定剤 / 可撤性義歯 / 咀嚼能力 / 主観的評価 / Candida albicans / 患者満足度 / 口腔関連QOL / 高齢者 / 微生物 / c.albicans / C.albicans / OHIP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ability of food mixture was improved significantly by applying cream-formed denture adhesive. The significant improvement was not found in subjective evaluation items (patient satisfaction, oral health impact profile, food intake questionnaire) and maximum occlusal force with denture adhesive. Although, tendency of the improvement of subjective evaluation items was shown. Applying denture adhesives may cause the further harmful effect of Candida albicans on the oral mucosa. From the results, it was suggested that denture adhesive improve masticatory ability, and it is important that cleaning oral cavity and dentures adequately and replacing denture adhesives in a short time on the occasion of applying denture adhesives. This achievement was presented at scientific meetings.