Project/Area Number |
15K21320
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Art at large
Cultural assets study and museology
Research Institution | Tohoku University of Art and Design |
Principal Investigator |
Nagasaki Saori 東北芸術工科大学, 文化財保存修復研究センター, 研究員 (60738756)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 絵絹 / 古典絵画 / 織組成 / 糸の形状 / 現代製糸技術 / 在来製糸技術 / 近世 / 近代 / 絹本 / 織構成 / 明治 / 密度 / 芸術表現 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to investigate the relationship between the nature of the "pictorial silk" and the "expressive techniques" used in painting on silk and to create basic data to systematize it. In particular, the transitional period of the silk production and weaving techniques of picture silk, Comparative data on modern/conventional technologies and assumed picture silk were compiled. The composition and structure (height ・ width) of the weave of the picture silk were recorded and classified using a 3D microscope. As a result, the characteristic structure of the silk in the Meiji period was confirmed, and it is assumed to be a modern/conventional technology the comparative data for the picture silk was compiled. By referring to these data, 4 different types of silk samples were produced using conventional silk weaving techniques, and the relationship between the properties of each type of silk and its expression technique was found by conducting a practical experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでにも修理の補絹や復元模写を目的として、オリジナルの織組成に近い絵絹製作が多数行われているが、絵絹の素材解明につながる情報は多く得られていない。本研究の成果から、原本調査によって在来技術・現代技術による絵絹の織組成・構造(高さ・幅)が分類された。これらのデータを参照として製作した絵絹は、性質実験(滲み止め、裏打ちによる伸縮率、描画効果)により特徴が明らかとなり、模写や技法研究の一助となると考えられる。また現在入手可能な絹に付着した油剤の残留測定の結果では、ほとんど油剤が検出されなかった。しかし一部の絹からは高い数値が検出されたため、修理材料として絹を選定するための一資料となるだろう。