Project/Area Number |
15K21321
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Vallon Volker カルフォルニア大学, サンディエゴ校・医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | SGLT2阻害 / 体液量 / 利尿薬 / ホメオスタシス / Na利尿 / 生体電気インピーダンス / 浸透圧利尿 / SGLT / SGLT2阻害薬 / 体液貯留 / 生体恒常性 / 体水分量 / SGLT2 / Na輸送 / 生体電気インピーダンス法 / 糖尿病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We revealed that SGLT2 inhibitor has a potent Na diuretic action, while it plays an important role in maintenance of homeostasis of body fluid volume. We clarified that 1) SGLT2 inhibition induces a sustained diuretic and natriuretic tone 2) homeostatic mechanisms are activated to stabilize body fluid volume, including compensatory increases in fluid and food intake in euvolemic non-diabeitc rats 3) SGLT2 inhibitor decreases body fluid volume with an increase in urine volume in hypertensive rats with fluid retention. In patients with diabetic kidney disease with fluid retention, SGLT2 inhibitor predominantly decreases extracellular fluid with a transient urinary Na excretion.