The study of exocytosis associated with regulation of lipid raft via MARCKS phosphorylation
Project/Area Number |
15K21322
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General physiology
Functional basic dentistry
Research Institution | Asahi University (2016-2017) Dokkyo Medical University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 開口分泌 / アミラーゼ / MARCKS / 耳下腺 / 膵外分泌腺 / 脂質ラフト / 開口放出 / アミラーゼ分泌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I investigated the involvement of myristoylated alanine-rich C kinase substrate (MARCKS) phosphorylation in amylase release in parotid and pancreatic acinar cells. Concretely, I examined as the study which are associated with regulation of lipid raft on cell membrane. Findings from this study suggest that MARCKS, which is regulated by many signal transduction in lipid raft, play an important role for exocytosis.