Project/Area Number |
15K21325
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research Institution | Hakuoh University |
Principal Investigator |
Arai Nobunari 白鴎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10706360)
Research Collaborator |
KOIDE Manami
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ネット上のいじめ / レジリエンス / 青少年 / いじめ / SNS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The definitions of cyberbullying were inconsistent among Japanese researchers. The purpose of this study was to investigate the characteristics of resilience and GRIT of cyberbullying survivors. In this study, cyberbullying survivors mean that students go to school again after cyberbullied. Cyberbullyig survivors were resilient. Especially, they showed higher scores of "community" and "home" factors than students who have absented school after cyberbullied. These results suggest that high school students with support from adults in community and at home, go to school again after cyberbullied.