A Study Concerning the Association of Family relation with Child Behavioral Problems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSakushin Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kozuka Takahiro  作新学院大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (00739526)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords家族関係 / 家族構造 / 思春期 / 青年期 / 子どもの問題行動 / 結びつき / 勢力 / 家族システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the association of family relation and child behavioral problems in adolescence, and to identify family relation related to lower child behavioral problems.
I have refined the scale to measure family relationships and child problem behavior by preliminary study. Finally, Participants were 264 junior high school students(135 men and 129 women). the survey queried cohesion and power for three dyadic relationships(marital, father-adolescent and mother-adolescent). The child behavioral problems was adolescent subjective evaluation of externalizing and internalizing problems,interpersonal problems.The result of the survey revealed lower child behavior problems were shown for adolescents in a family relation: high cohesion and balanced power in all dyads(marital, father-adolescent and mother-adolescent).