Development and evaluation of Ankle-Foot Orthosis for assisting the Sit-to-Stand motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Itokazu Masafumi  国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 准教授 (00611683)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords短下肢装具 / 起立動作 / 底屈補助 / ばね / 足継手 / 着座動作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ankle-Foot Orthosis (AFO) are often prescribed for the stroke patients to improve gait in clinical practice. However, to the best of our knowledge, limited reports exist to assist AFO for Sit-to-Stand motion (STS). In this study, we developed AFO incorporating a coil spring in ankle joint to support STS. We performed motion analysis by video and measured muscle activity of lower limbs. The results showed that there were change in the motion strategy of STS in the condition with the spring assistance. Activity of the knee joint extensor muscle and ankle joint planter flexor muscle revealed that significantly reduced. There is a need for further studies to test our findings in another age groups and more number of subjects and to develop AFO for Stand-to-Sit motion in the future.