Cane use alters the perception of step length and the amount of body weight on the lower limb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Miyoko  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (80433613)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords杖 / 距離知覚 / 荷重知覚 / 歩行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to clarify the effects of cane use on the perception of step length and the amount of body weight on the lower limb. For this purpose, healthy young and elderly individuals were asked to adjust the target step length during walking and to adjust the target amount of body weight applied while climbing up and down a set of stairs, under both cane-use and no-cane conditions. The results of this study about the perception of step length showed that cane use could cause inconsistencies in step lengths. Regarding the perception of the amount of body weight on the lower limb, the results showed that cane use could shift the excessive weight applied to the lower limb. Cane use while walking or climbing up and down stairs might be a risk factor for inconsistent walking rhythm or impediments in recovering from injury.