Effects of nitrite/nitrate on ischemia/reperfusion-induced cerebral injury in diabetic rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Food science
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Naohiro  城西大学, 薬学部, 助手 (50552759)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖尿病 / 一過性脳虚血 / 酸化ストレス / 硝酸塩 / 亜硝酸塩 / 一酸化窒素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated whether nitrite exerts neuroprotective effects against cerebral injury induced by middle cerebral artery occlusion followed by reperfusion (MCAO/Re) in DM rats. We found that infract volume, edema, and the number of apoptotic cells in the brain determined after the reperfusion were reduced by nitrite at a dose of 12.5 μmol/kg, but not at the other doses in the non-DM rats or at any doses of nitrite when nitrite was administered at the start of reperfusion. Moreover, no significant improvement in the injury was observed in the DM rats at any doses or infusion timings of nitrite.
These results suggest that early treatment with nitrite relieves the cerebral ischemia-reperfusion injury presumably by NO-mediated restoration of the cerebral blood flow. Augmented oxidative stress in DM state might disturb the protection.