Long-term effects of locomotion training on aged individuals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
arai tomoyuki  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (70583061)
Research Collaborator FUJITA hiroaki
MARUYA kohei
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsロコモティブシンドローム / ロコモーショントレーニング / 高齢者 / 運動器 / 介護予防 / 健康増進 / 追跡調査 / 無作為化比較対照試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the current study is to clarify long-term effects of locomotion training for middle-aged and elderly people through 3-year follow-up. The subjects of this study are 765 elderly people; 303 individuals were included in the intervention study, with 184 individuals in the intervention group and 119 individuals in the control group. The remaining 462 individuals are the subjects of the 3-year observational study.
The following results were obtained by this study; ①The prevalence of locomotive syndrome for 2 years was 33.8%; ②Walking speed, pain, nutritional status, and body fat percentage were related to the deterioration of locomotive syndrome; ③The elderly people who had locomotive syndrome had a higher fall rate after 1 and 2 years than healthy elderly people; ④Locomotion training was effective in improving mobility and exercise performance of elderly people; ⑤In women, locomotion training group has a significantly lower incidence of falling than control group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
要介護の原因の約2割は、関節疾患や転倒・骨折といった運動器の障害であり、運動器の障害から引き起こされる移動機能や生活機能の低下を予防することが必要である。
本研究の結果、ロコトレは、高齢者の移動機能や生活機能を高め、転倒を予防することができるトレーニングであり、ロコモの予防に有効であることが示された。ロコトレは、3種類の簡単な運動であり、道具を使う必要がないため、どこでも誰でもできる運動であるため、地域の介護予防教室や健康増進事業で実行しやすいトレーニングであると考えられる。今後は、本研究結果を踏まえ、地域において実行可能性の高いロコモ予防の仕組みを構築することが必要であると考えている。