Development and finding the mechanism of pancreatic beta cell differentiation from hiPS cells through Single cell analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine (2016-2017)
Saitama Medical University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Sugahara Izumi  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (10633000)
Research Collaborator Okazaki Yasushi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (80280733)
Matsumoto Masahito  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (90321819)
Nakachi Yutaka  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10522097)
Watanabe Ami  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 特任研究員 (40611421)
Nikaido Itoshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, ユニットリーダー (00383290)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsbeta cell / single cell analysis / hiPS / single cell / β細胞 / hiPSダブルノックイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The human induced pluripotent stem cells are potential resource for type 1 diabetes cell based therapies. Although,the beta cell differentiation had been deeply investigated, the molecular mechanism of differentiation of beta cell from hiPSCs and in which levels were achieved the beta cell derived hiPSCs has not been understood completely. In this study we provide, a single cell transcriptome of differentiated beta cells from hiPSCs, in which double labelled with Venus and mCherry proteins (hIveNry). The Venus protein could express under INS promoter and mCherry under NGN3 promoter, meaning that by fluorescent protein could monitor from NGN3+ red endocrine progenitor to the Venus positive beta cells. In this study we performed the cell profiling of the fluorescent positive cells viewing the status of the differentiation of the beta cells in which the maturation process was confirmed by glucose responsivity.