Genetic ablation of Bach1 gene enhances recovery from hyperoxic lung injury in newborn mice via transient upregulation of inflammatory genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shingo  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00464727)
Research Collaborator NAMBA Fumihiko  埼玉医科大学, 小児科, 講師 (20643323)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高濃度酸素 / 新生児 / 肺傷害 / BTB and CNC homology 1 / 高濃度酸素性肺傷害 / マウス / 肺胞化 / heme oxygenase / 炎症性サイトカイン / 気管支肺異形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bach1 is a transcriptional repressor of HO-1. The effects of Bach1 disruption on hyperoxic lung injury in newborn mice have not been determined. We aimed to investigate the role of Bach1 in the newborns exposed to hyperoxia. Bach1-/- and WT newborn mice were exposed to 21% or 95% oxygen for 4 days. Lung histology was assessed and lung Bach1, HO-1, IL-6, and MCP-1 mRNA levels were evaluated. Lung inflammatory cytokine levels were determined using cytometric bead arrays. After 10 days recovery from neonatal hyperoxia, Bach1-/- mice showed improved lung alveolarization compared with WT. HO-1, IL-6, and MCP-1 mRNA levels and IL-6 and MCP-1 protein levels were significantly increased in the Bach1-/- lungs exposed to neonatal hyperoxia. Bach1-/- newborn mice were well-recovered from hyperoxia-induced lung injury. This effect is likely achieved by the antioxidant/anti-inflammatory activity of HO-1 or by the transient overexpression of proinflammatory cytokines.