A long-term camp therapy program for children and students with developmental difficulties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare (2017-2020)
Surugadai University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Yoshimatsu Azusa  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (90508855)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自然体験療法 / キャンプ / ボディイメージ / 身体感覚 / 身体的自己概念 / 身体性 / 野外教育 / 質的研究 / 発達障害 / ボディ・イメージ / 不器用 / 心理療法 / 身体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to implement a long-term camp therapy program for children and students with developmental difficulties and examine both its effects and the therapeutic implications for body image. First, for Study 1, three scales were developed to measure the effect on body image perception, physical self-concept, and social physique anxiety. Next, the effect of camp was assessed in Study 2, revealing a significant effect on body image perception and physical self-concept. Finally, the process and factors involved in body image were explored in Study 3, which found a series of processes for perception of and confidence in body, as well as suggesting factors such as acceptance among staff and peers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達に困難を抱える児童・生徒は、身体感覚などの問題と共に自尊心の低下や孤立などの二次的な心理社会的問題が指摘されている。本研究によって、自然体験プログラムによって主観的な身体感覚および身体的自己概念に効果が認められたことは、児童・生徒が抱える諸問題へのアプローチの一つとしての自然体験療法の有効性を示すものであると考える。また、質的研究により、変化のプロセスと要因が明らかになった。このことは、現場で実際に発達に困難を抱える児童・生徒を支援する際に応用可能な実践知となると考える。