Project/Area Number |
15K21338
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Area studies
International relations
Research Institution | Fukuyama City University (2017) Tokyo University of Social Welfare (2016) Mejiro University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 北朝鮮 / 韓国 / 東アジア国際関係 / 被管理大衆団体 / 疑似環境 / 北朝鮮ロビー / 在日本朝鮮人総聯合会(朝鮮総連) / 在日本大韓民国民団(民団) / 朝鮮総連 / 東アジア / 国際政治 / 総連 / 民団 / ディアスポラ / 政治 / 帰国事業 / 民族ロビー / 日韓・日朝関係 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to explain how the North Korean Repatriation Project was changed in terms of scale during the Cold War Era. Korean residents in Japan returned to DPRK right at the time when the Japanese economy shifted from a period of postwar restoration to high economic growth. First, there were two different types of movements in the mass repatriation: 1) the repatriation movement led by the Chongryon which gradually came under the control of the DPRK and 2) the cooperative movement led by the North Korean Lobby. Second, the political leaders of the Chongryon and the Lobby created a subjective, biased, and abridged images called ‘Pseudo Environment’ in the Administered Mass Organizations and their surrounding areas. Third, the balance of power among the Korean residents began to change during the phase of declining repatriation.