Practice in Special Needs Education in an Overseas Japanese School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Special needs education
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2016-2018)
Mejiro University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Suwa Eriko  大阪大学, キャンパスライフ健康支援センター, 特任講師(常勤) (40707692)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Minoru
TAKIGAWA Atsushi
HIRATA Hirotsugu
TAMAI Hirofumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords特別支援教育 / 日本人学校 / 異文化カウンセリング / チーム学校 / 巡回相談支援 / 特別支援 / 発達障害 / 精神疾患 / 帰国子女 / 異文化適応 / 異文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese Schools outside of Japan tend to suffer shortages of social resources and specialists available, while domestic schools in Japan are improving their comprehensive support systems. Thus, it is difficult for the children with special needs in Japanese schools to have the appropriate processes of identification, referral, assessment, and educational-planning. In this research, a Japanese psychologist conducted a package support program including online conference and school visits (2 weeks a year) to provides consultation, assessment, and interventions. Then, the feasibility and effectiveness of the program was explores.
School visits enabled the psychologist to observe the children and schools, and it gave information about the group dynamics and unverbalized atmosphere leading effective supports. Moreover, face to face communication created rapport between the psychologist and teachers/children/parents, and promoted the school and psychologist function as a team.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海外日本人学校では専門的な支援リソースが不足していると言える。従来のような日本国内で専門家が日本人学校からの相談を「待つ」姿勢だけでは,児童・生徒達の健やかな発達を十分にサポートすることはできず,積極的に働きかけチームとして機能する専門家が必要であることが明確になった。そのためには専門的知見を持ちつつ,その国や学校の環境・実情を理解した上で児童・生徒を全体的に見立てること,学校風土の良さを理解しながら現実的な介入ができる専門家が必要であり,一定以上の経験のある心理士による巡回支援を含む本支援プログラムの有効性が示された。