Developing a Program configuration Support system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Educational technology
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Norihiro  目白大学, メディア学部, 准教授 (30612072)
Research Collaborator SUGIYAMA Takahiro   (70293595)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords映像制作 / 番組構成パターン / 映像制作者の支援 / 番組構成 / 映像教材 / 撮影パターン / 映像コンテンツ / パターン化 / カメラワーク / テーマ展開パターン / 番組構成支援 / 動画教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to systematization and patternization of the knowledge and know-how about program production possessed by experts to support non-experts with little experience in video production. First, we collected video programs broadcasted on television, or on the Internet, and programs produced by beginners, and analyzed the features of program configurations that were easy for viewers to understand. Based on the result of analysis, a program configuration example (= program configuration pattern) serving as a reference was constructed for each theme that the video producer wants to produce. In order to make these findings accessible to video producers, we developed a program configuration support system and a shooting support manual.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
映像コンテンツの需要は年々高まっており、映像制作を自ら行いたいと考える一般の制作者も増え続けている。近年では小学生でも映像制作を行う時代になってきている。本研究の成果は、このような経験が少ない映像制作者に対して、ひな形となる番組構成例を示し、それを真似しながら映像制作を学ぶ事ができる支援環境を構築したことにある。制作者はこの支援環境を使って映像制作を学び、将来的には支援環境なしで映像コンテンツを作れることを想定している。このような映像制作者が様々な映像コンテンツを生み出し、良質な映像コンテンツが社会に発信されることが期待される。