Trust in Risk Communication about Electromagnetic Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Aya  千葉工業大学, 社会システム科学部, 准教授 (30532395)
Research Collaborator KOMORI Megumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電磁波 / リスク・コミュニケーション / 信頼感 / リスク認知 / 主観的知識量 / 客観的知識量 / 情報探索 / 信頼 / リスクコミュニケーション / 知識 / リスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of studies was conducted to identify the role of institutional trust in effective risk communication among people with different knowledge and interest levels regarding environmental factors. Specifically, these studies focused on factors whose influence on health is yet to be determined, such as electromagnetic field (EMF). Results of a web-based survey and experiments showed that (1) predictors of trust differed according to the level of participants’ interest; perceived sincerity was the strongest predictor of trust in people with low interest. A weak negative effect of subjective knowledge, and moderate effects of objective knowledge on perceived sincerity and salient value similarity were found in people with high interest. (2) Information searching on the website led to reduced risk perception of EMF. Consequently, the effects of trust on information searching and risk perception were inconsistent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電磁波のリスクコミュニケーションにおいて、基盤となる組織への信頼感を規定する要因とその影響力は、人々の関心と知識水準によって異なる可能性を確認した。その中でも、電磁波の知識水準に関しては、人々の主観的知識量(自己報告形式で測定した知識量)と客観的知識量(電磁波の性質等を問う課題の正答数で測定した知識量)に乖離があることに注目し、両者が異なる形で組織への信頼感やリスク認知に影響することを示した。加えて、主観的知識量と客観的知識量の相互作用効果を検討することの必要性を指摘した。