Synthesis and characterization of highly fused compounds based on C3 symmetrical triarylbenzene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMASAKI Toshiaki  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10452476)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機合成化学 / 構造有機化学 / 機能物質化学 / 光物性 / 酸化還元特性 / 星型構造 / 低分子量ゲル化剤 / 星型構造分子 / 還元的三量化反応 / 1,3,5-トリアリールベンゼン / 量子化学計算 / A(LS)3型 / 機能性分子 / DFT計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An acyl group is introduced to an aromatic compound by a Friedel-Crafts reaction, followed by reductive trimerization reaction of acyl groups with a Lewis acid or protonic acid catalyst was afforded star-shaped 1,3,5-triarylbenzenes in good yield. The photophysical and electrochemical properties of triarylbenzenes were investigated by UV-vis and fluorescent and CV.
Moreover, we found that the 1,3,5-trischolesteryloxycarbonylbenzene was displayed higher gelation ability in comparison with 1,3- and 1,4-bis analogues even though it has no hydrogen bonding moiety.