The role of policy network in climate change policymaking process: comparative analysis of Brazil and Mexico
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
International relations
Research InstitutionKanda University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
MASUKATA SHUICHIRO  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (40734538)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多国間交渉 / 政策ネットワーク / 比較環境政治 / 環境運動 / ラテンアメリカ / 気候変動条約締約国会議 / 気候変動政策 / 持続可能な開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this research are three points. Firstly, it analyzed the external policy process of climate change policies of Latin American countries leading to the agreement of the Paris Agreement. Secondly, it confirmed the relationship between the policy issues on climate change policy and the protest actions of environmental NGOs in Brazil and Mexico. As a result, it identified that while in Brazil the climate change network comprised of government and environmental NGOs has been deepened, in Mexico the government and bureaucracies monopolizes the policy formation process and environmental NGOs are in a difficult situation to participate in the system. Thirdly, it gave implications to the governance structure of Latin American countries working on global issues. These implications would apply to emerging countries in Southeast Asia and Eastern Europe, and also contribute to the development of some environmental politics theories with a view to multilateral comparison.