Study on formation and development of the medicinal theory in the earliest days of Traditional Japanese Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tatsuhiko  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70737824)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords漢方 / 伝統医薬 / 生薬 / 医学史 / 曲直瀬道三 / 田代三喜 / 能毒 / 本草 / 察証弁治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TASHIRO Sanki and MANASE Dosan represent in the earliest days of Traditional Japanese Medicine. There are both of their medicinal books; Nodoku.This research presents TASHIRO Sannki’s Nodoku,books, “Toryunodokushu” (T0293) in the Naito Museum of Pharmaceutical Science and Industry and “Nodokushushinsennoho” (乾1801) in the Kyou sho’oku Library.“Nodokuzennarabinitsuika” (ノ/5) in the Fujikawa Collection of the Kyoto University Library is regarded as the primary edition of MANASE Dosan’s Nodoku books.TASHIRO Sanki uses the original notations as the medicinal names, while MANASE Dosan uses the general medicinal names.MANASE Dosan puts marks on medicinal names for the purpose of indication of medicinal effects.