Investigation of the link between hepatitis C and porphyria cutanea tarda
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Takafumi  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40720793)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsC型肝炎 / 晩発性皮膚ポルフィリン症 / ヘム生合成 / ポルフィリン / Ethanol / ヘム / ミトコンドリア / トランスポーター / ALAS1 / ポルフィリン症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Earlier reports have shown a high prevalence of hepatitis C virus (HCV) infection in patients with PCT. While these observations implicate HCV infection as a risk factor for PCT pathogenesis, the mechanism of interaction between the virus and porphyrin metabolism is unknown. Here, we showed that HCV core protein triggers abnormal porphyrin metabolism, expressed by excess coproporphyrin excretion and higher porphyrins synthesis rate, via the change in the expression of enzymes and transporters involved in heme synthesis pathway. In addition, we confirmed that HCV core protein strengthen the ethanol-induced increase in ALAS1 protein expression that is a rate-limiting enzyme in heme synthesis.