Authentic Japanese Culture Overseas: The Sequence of the Publication of Joji Sskurai's "Plays of Old Japan:No"(1913)
Project/Area Number |
15K21347
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Literature in general
Research Institution | Kawamura Gakuen Woman's University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANA JUNKO 川村学園女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60645886)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 櫻井錠二 / マリー・ストープス / 能 / 能の翻訳 / 日本科学史 / 大英図書館 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1913, Chemist Joji Sakurai and Scotish Botanist Marie Stopes published one of the first books on Japanese No theater and plays in English, "Plays of Old Japan:The No." This translation has been largely forgotten but the book played an important role in the reception of Japanese literature and culture abroad, influencing the conception of No theater in the work of western Japanologists and thus, indirectly, exerting an important influence on the history of modernism. This research- including examination on 200 Sakurai's letters in British Library collection and original manuscripts in his family's possession- explores these various influences through an examination of the correspondence that Sakurai and Stopes carried out in the course of their collaboration as well as through a close examination of the text- an“exact”English translation of the No choruses- and its illustrations to see how Japanese theater was presented to a Western audience in the early twentieth century.