develop a learning guidance theory to improve the catching movement for children in early elementary years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionKawamura Gakuen Woman's University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yusuke  川村学園女子大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30738000)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords捕球動作の改善 / 学習指導論 / 観察的評価基準 / 捕球の成功要因 / 捕球 / 捕球の学習可能性 / 多様な評価観点 / 局面別の叙述方法 / 3段階評価 / 得点化 / 動作改善
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the aim was to develop a theory of learning guidance to improve the catching movement in physical education classes for children in early elementary years.
To this end, the following four results of research are discussed.
①It was able to create a new assessment rubric of the catching movement observed from an unprecedented viewpoint that is to assess the body part with regard to what.②How improvements to "hand catch" "absorbing action" and "selection of appropriate hands according to the height of the ball”can result in an increase in the occurrence of successfull catching.③ That catching performance is a movement make acquire by learning, and there is a necessity of learning in early elementary years.④ In order to improve catching movement even with a short unit, it is necessary to devise teaching materials and learning methods to ensure the more number of trials.