An active approach and strategy analysis to ensure that the Japanese original inclusive education system is of a global standard
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Area studies
Research InstitutionToyo University (2016-2018)
Seitoku University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Takano Satoko  東洋大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00455015)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords特別支援教育 / インクルーシブ教育 / 知的障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inclusive education is an education theory and education system with a global standard that is centered in Europe. Japan has developed its own-original inclusive education system known as Special Needs Education (SNE) which is the current education system in Japan. However, we have not investigated how SNE has been evaluated by the international society, therefore, it is necessary to consider these evaluations. Thus, this study collected research articles referring to SNE that were written in English from Japanese and international journals and analyzed their contents and characteristics. The analysis indicated that the number of articles concerning SNE was extremely limited, containing little depth and detail. In addition, it was difficult to obtain trends and information regarding SNE. In conclusion, Japan should publish much more information concerning SNE in order to make the international society actively aware of the situation and the education system in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、日本の特別支援教育に関する英文論文をデータベースから収集し論文数を明らかにし、文献研究の手法によって英文論文が対象とする障害種、内容について検討したことである。また、本研究の社会的意義は日本の特別支援教育や日本型インクルーシブ教育の制度、ならびに特別支援教育における教育実践に関する情報を英文論文から情報を得ることは難しく、海外の研究者が学術的に得られる情報は制限された状況にあることが明らかなったことである。